Mortgage Servicer Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
[…] No, Section 6112(1) provides the specific language and requirements in which they are excepted.
  2. Does an affiliate of a bank or a subsidiary or affiliate of a credit union require a mortgage servicer license to service mortgage loans?
    No, Section 6112(7) provides the specific language and requirements in which they are excepted.
  3. Do I need to be licensed as a mortgage servicer to service business or commercial loans?
    No, Section 6111(c) states that the Act does not apply to mortgage loans made for business or commercial purposes.
  4. Do I need to be licensed as a mortgage servicer if I only make or service a few mortgage loans?
    Section 6112(3) specifically excepts from the licensing requirements “A person who originates, services or negotiates less than four mortgage loans in a calendar year, unless determined to be engaged in the mortgage loan business by the department.”
  5. Does a licensed “Mortgage Consumer Discount Company” need to apply as a Mortgage Servicer to service the mortgage loans that it has originated and owns?