Mortgage Servicer Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
[…] 5. Does a licensed “Mortgage Consumer Discount Company” need to apply as a Mortgage Servicer to service the mortgage loans that it has originated and owns?
    No, a “Mortgage Consumer Discount Company” is a hybrid license type which consists of a Consumer Discount Company License from the Consumer Discount Company Act and a Mortgage Lender license from the Mortgage Licensing Act.  As such, a Mortgage Consumer Discount Company would be included in the licensed activity exceptions noted in Section 6111(b)(1)(ii) which states that “(1) A mortgage lender may: (ii) Act as a mortgage servicer without a separate mortgage servicer license for mortgage loans the mortgage lender has originated, negotiated, and owns.” 
  6. As a bona fide nonprofit organization registered in accordance with Section 6112(8), do I need to be licensed as a mortgage servicer to service mortgage loans which I originated, negotiated and own?