Federal Laws and Regulations
[…] The LEA has a child find responsibility and meets this responsibility by issuing the Permission to Evaluate. Since the purpose of the evaluation is to determine eligibility in Pennsylvania, if the parent refuses consent, the LEA has met its child find responsibility. Because the initial evaluation to determine eligibility in Pennsylvania cannot be conducted, the child is not considered eligible for special education programs and services.

​According to 34 § CFR 300.304 Evaluation procedures. (c) Other evaluation procedures. "Each public agency must ensure that –

(1) Assessments and other evaluation materials used to assess a child under this part -

(i) Are selected and administered so as not to be discriminatory on a racial or cultural basis;
(ii) Are provided and administered in the child's native language or other mode of communication and in the form most likely to yield accurate information on what the child knows and can do academically, developmentally, and functionally, unless it is clearly not feasible to so provide or administer;
(iii) Are used for the purposes for which the assessments or measures are valid and reliable;
(iv) Are administered by trained and knowledgeable personnel; and
(v) Are administered in accordance with any instructions provided by the producer of the assessments."

When an interpreter is used during testing, the interpreter should be fluent in both the language of the test and the examinee’s native language, should have expertise in translating, and should have a basic understanding of the assessment process.